Ummm, yeah. About that...

Saturday, August 20, 2016

Sooo I didn't exactly make it to an actual post this week either, BUT I do have something to share (at least you know I thought about you this week, right? ;o) School hit the ground running full tilt this year; we're all still trying to catch our breath. Okay, maybe it's more like we're hyperventilating... I got the brilliant (?) idea to share the rest of my zoo trip photos via slideshow. Ha. Why does this stuff always turn into a federal production? I've used up all my freebies through Cincopa, and now I find that Google has killed off the best feature of Picasa: The embeddable slideshow. So if, bright and early this morning, you happened to hear someone bellowing ugly sentiments at their computer in the distance... well... it was probably me. Sometimes I really hate technology. *sigh* So, we learned (I hope, I hope!) how to use the slideshow feature in Photoshop Elements. Probably. Maybe. Hopefully. Here goes nothing:

Aaaand nothing was what we got. So, we tried again:

Nope, didn't quite make it that time either. Okay, let's try this:

Clearly the third time was NOT the charm. What about this:

That would be a NO. Four? Anybody? Anybody at all. Do I hear four?

After several hours of unbelievable aggravation, the ditching Photoshop altogether (I couldn't get the file size low enough to appease Blogger), saying 3,482 bad words, wasting an additional 45 minutes on Smilebox only to throw my arms up in disgust, this is what I came up with:




Post? Post? What Post?!?

Saturday, August 13, 2016

So, well....yeah. Um, summer suddenly just wasn't anymore and I had to go back to work. Please excuse me for swearing. Caught me a little off guard (okay, a LOT off guard) this year. Anyhoo, it's been a very hectic couple of weeks since my last post. I offer my profound apologies to all of you who are scratching your head and looking for me in the dairy department (via milk carton). What can I say? Oh, right. Sorry. Already said it ;o) 

To CLASS-ify (haha) my recent reality check, I am adding a visual summary from last month's zoo trip. I'll be the buffalo and you can be the peacock ('cause they're so pretty). Here you go:

Peacock: "Dude. You snore."
Buffalo: "MMMMPH"

Have a big hug (and a bigger smile!). I'll be back just as soon as I can figure out exactly which end is supposed to be up. At the moment, I can't quite seem to find the end...

*facepalm* :oP

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...